จุดหมายปลายทางยอดนิยมในสหรัฐอเมริกา

เมืองบอสตัน
เรียนภาษาอังกฤษ
เมืองบอสตัน

โรงเรียน 25 แห่ง 365 คอร์ส ไป

นครนิวยอร์ก
เรียนภาษาอังกฤษ
นครนิวยอร์ก

โรงเรียน 24 แห่ง 330 คอร์ส ไป

ลอสแอนเจลิส
ซานดิเอโก
ซานฟรานซิสโก
ซานตาบาร์บาร่า

ซานตาบาร์บาร่า

โรงเรียน 5 แห่ง 46 คอร์ส

ดูทุกภูมิภาคในแคลิฟอร์เนีย »
ไมอามี่
ออร์แลนโด
Fort Lauderdale
Boca Raton
ดูทุกภูมิภาคในฟลอริดา »
เมืองบอสตัน
นครนิวยอร์ก
บรุกลิน
Brockport
Bronxville
ดูทุกภูมิภาคในนิวยอร์ก »
Honolulu
ดูทุกภูมิภาคในสหรัฐอเมริกา »

ประเภทของคอร์สภาษาอังกฤษ

คอร์สภาษาอังกฤษแบบไหนที่คุณกำลังมองหาอยู่

ทั่วไป

หลักสูตรภาษาอังกฤษทั่วไป

หลักสูตรภาษาอังกฤษทั่วไปสำหรับผู้ใหญ่ที่ต้องการพัฒนาทักษะการพูดการฟังการอ่านและการเขียนทักษะภาษาอังกฤษ โดยมากแล้วหลักสูตรนี้ผู้เรียนจะต้องมีวีซ๋า และเป็นหลักสูตรสำหรับผู้เรียนอายุ 16 ปีขึ้นไป มีหลักสูตร 2 - 48 สัปดาห์ โดยทั่วไปจะเป็น 30 บทเรียนต่อสัปดาห์

เด็กและวัยรุ่น

คอร์สภาษาอังกฤษสำหรับเด็ก

หลักสูตรนี้เหมาะสำหรับเด็กอายุ 8 ถึง 12 ปี และวัยรุ่นอายุ 13 ถึง 18 ปีที่ต้องการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษในช่วงซัมเมอร์ มีคอร์ส 4 - 8 สัปดาห์

เตรียมสอบ

หลักสูตรเตรียมความพร้อมการทดสอบภาษาอังกฤษ

หลักสูตรเตรียมสอบภาษาอังกฤษ สำหรับนักเรียนที่ต้องการเตรียมความพร้อมสำหรับการทดสอบความสามารถภาษาอังกฤษ เพื่อเพิ่มโอกาสทางอาชีพหรือเข้ารับการศึกษาต่อในมหาวิทยาลัย

ธุรกิจ

คอร์สภาษาอังกฤษธุรกิจ

หลักสูตรภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อธุรกิจแบบตัวต่อตัว สำหรับนักธุรกิจและมืออาชีพที่ต้องการที่จะเรียนรู้ภาษาอังกฤษได้อย่างรวดเร็วที่สุดเท่าที่ทำได้ด้วยบทเรียนที่กำหนดเองและครูสอนภาษาอังกฤษส่วนตัว

การฝึกอบรมครู

หลักสูตรการฝึกอบรมครูสอนภาษาอังกฤษ

หลักสูตรการฝึกอบรมครูสอนภาษาอังกฤษ สำหรับครูที่สนใจในการสอนภาษาอังกฤษในต่างประเทศ มีความต้องการอย่างมากสำหรับครูสอนภาษาอังกฤษที่มีคุณภาพทั่วโลก ด้วยโอกาสในการทำงานได้ทุกประเทศรอบโลก

เพื่ออาชี

หลักสูตรภาษาอังกฤษแบบมืออาชีพ

หลักสูตรภาษาอังกฤษแบบมืออาชีพ สำหรับมืออาชีพที่ต้องการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษเฉพาะด้าน เช่นธุรกิจ, การแพทย์, กฎหมาย, การบินและการโรงแรม

การศึกษาและการทำงาน

หลักสูตรภาษาอังกฤษสำหรับ work and study

โปรแกรม Work-study สำหรับผู้ใหญ่ที่ต้องการเรียนรู้ภาษาอังกฤษและได้รับประสบการณ์ในการทำงานระดับมืออาชีพในเวลาเดียวกัน


ถามตอบ

มีคำถาม? รับคำตอบจากที่ปรึกษาของเราและพนักงานของ Language International

ดูคำแปล

"Is it possible for a student on a tourist visa to book a 4-month course?"

Bruna Messias, ผู้เรียนจากประเทศบราซิล
Yes this is possible.
ก็เป็นประโยชน์หรือไม่ ใช่
ดูคำแปล

"Can you waive the express mailing fee if the student is living locally? Also, can you advise on how a student changes their visa status from 'tourist' to 'student'?"

Ana Rocha, พนักงานของ inlingua
There will not be any express fee as we’ll mail it to DHS. The student has to be in the US for at least 3 months and has to apply at least 45 days before the I94 expires. The process will take minimum 3-4 mos and it can be up to 7-8 months. In the meantime student cannot study or leave the country
ก็เป็นประโยชน์หรือไม่ ใช่
ดูคำแปล

"Can a student apply for a student visa for the semi-intensive course?"

Yes, he SHOULD apply for the student visa as ELS’s Semi-Intensive Program is considered to be an “academic program” per number of hours per week. Therefore, foreign visitors who enter the US with the primary purpose of study in this program are recommended to apply for the appropriate student visa.
ก็เป็นประโยชน์หรือไม่ ใช่
ดูคำแปล

"Do you have a maximum age for students?"

Dyan Test, ผู้เรียนจากสหรัฐอเมริกา
No we don't.
ก็เป็นประโยชน์หรือไม่ ใช่
ดูคำแปล

"If a student has a tourist visa, can she take miss one hour lesson per week to stay within the tourist visa study guidellines?"

Dyan Test, ผู้เรียนจากสหรัฐอเมริกา
Yes, she has the option of taking the regular ELS course, with one day of the week as an optional day.
ก็เป็นประโยชน์หรือไม่ ใช่
ดูคำแปล

"Is it possible for a student to take a 17-hour course and not require an I-20?"

Yes. A student can take a 17-hour course without requiring an I-20.
ก็เป็นประโยชน์หรือไม่ ใช่
ดูคำแปล

"Does a student require an F1 visa to study a semi-intensive course?"

Yes
ก็เป็นประโยชน์หรือไม่ ใช่
ดูคำแปล

"What does ELS need to receive before it can issue an I-20?"

Julio Cesar Montes, ผู้เรียนจากประเทศคิวบา
ELS will need to receive the completed proof of funds form first.
ก็เป็นประโยชน์หรือไม่ ใช่
ดูคำแปล

"Can you issue an I-20 for a student for 48 weeks?"

Yes we can issue an I-20 for this student for 48 weeks, and yes we can send it to them as long as the shipping is paid for first.
ก็เป็นประโยชน์หรือไม่ ใช่
ดูคำแปล

"If a student has a green card and lives in the US, do they require Insurance to attend ELS?"

Dyan Test, ผู้เรียนจากสหรัฐอเมริกา
ELS requires all students to have health insurance. Our insurance is not eligible to green card holders, so they would need to organise their own.
ก็เป็นประโยชน์หรือไม่ ใช่
ดูคำแปล

"Is your school officially recognised by the Saudi Arabian Cultural Mission (SACM)? And is it possible for a student to initially pay their course fees and then apply for sponshorship from SACM?"

Language Systems , พนักงานของ Language Systems International
Yes the schools is officially recongised by SACM. As for payment, the student will need to study and pay for their school at least 4 month (16 weeks) before SACM will approve the scholarship. Also, students will need to start their application for SACM scholarship befoire they start classes in our school.
ก็เป็นประโยชน์หรือไม่ ใช่
ดูคำแปล

"Does a student require an F1 student visa for the Elementary 16-week course?"

The student does not require an F1 visa, but if he does apply for one, he needs our I-20 and acceptance letter.
ก็เป็นประโยชน์หรือไม่ ใช่
ดูคำแปล

"Do transfer students require an I-20?"

Dyan Test, ผู้เรียนจากสหรัฐอเมริกา
Transfer students do not need a new I-20 when they apply because their current I-20 will be released to LSI. They will only need a transfer form and acceptance letter. Then once the students have successfully started the program at LSI, they will be issued a new LSI I-20 which will maintain their student status. However, please make sure previous to the application that the student's I-20 is *in status and are eligible to transfer*. Otherwise, students will not be able to register as transfer students.
ก็เป็นประโยชน์หรือไม่ ใช่
ดูคำแปล

"Is it possible to study 15 hours a week on a tourist visa?"

Cristian Restrepo Trujillo, ผู้เรียนจากประเทศโคลอมเบีย
Yes it is.
ก็เป็นประโยชน์หรือไม่ ใช่
ดูคำแปล

"What courses are available to students that are not holders of a student visa?"

Students that are not holders of a student visa can only participate in part time courses - 15 hours or less.
ก็เป็นประโยชน์หรือไม่ ใช่
ดูคำแปล

"Can a student be issued with an I-20 if they wish to study for 52 weeks? Also, what are the requirements?"

Bruna Messias, ผู้เรียนจากประเทศบราซิล
Yes, the student can be issued an I-20 for 52 weeks of study. We will need the following to make the I-20: - Copy of student's passport - A recent bank statement(must have at least $3000 USD) - Application (including student's email for communication only after the student begins classes at Connect) - Payment for the fees listed - Address in the student's home country where the I-20 documents can be sent via FedEx STREET ADDRESS: APARTMENT/UNIT: CITY: STATE/PROVINCE: POSTAL CODE: COUNTRY: TELEPHONE NUMBER:
ก็เป็นประโยชน์หรือไม่ ใช่
ดูคำแปล

"Will you accept students from Venezuela? If so what is the procedure?"

Yes we can. We are familiar with CADIVI. We are happy to help students with the necessary documents needed to get the scholarship. We provide an acceptance letter and a verification of enrollment letter which outlines the students class schedule, and a description of the courses. Typically, the student would be responsible for translating all the documents/information into Spanish and we would sign off on it.
ก็เป็นประโยชน์หรือไม่ ใช่
ดูคำแปล

"Can you send I-20 documents to a prospecitve student in Saudi Arabia?"

Yes this is possible?
ก็เป็นประโยชน์หรือไม่ ใช่
ดูคำแปล

"Will a student incur additional fees if they require extra documents for CADAVI?"

Ana Rocha, พนักงานของ inlingua
No they will not.
ก็เป็นประโยชน์หรือไม่ ใช่
ดูคำแปล

"Can a student with a J1 visa transfer to an F1 from within the US - or does she have to return to China to re-apply?"

Our ELS center might be able to advise this student on the transfer process. However, she would not be legally permitted to study until the entire visa transfer process is completed. It is not legal to study during the pending process and it can sometimes take over 4 months. So if Ms. Chen wants to do the process within the US, we can recommend that she go and get assistance directly from the ELS Center. However, if she doesn’t want to wait for many months without being permitted to study, she would want to consider going back to China and applying for the visa there.
ก็เป็นประโยชน์หรือไม่ ใช่
ดูคำแปล

"What are the visa requirements to study at ELS?"

Farid Mahmoud, ผู้เรียนจากประเทศซาอุดีอาระเบีย
ELS recommends that all of our students enter the country with an F-1 student visa. Current government regulations state that all foreigners who enter the United States for the primary purpose of study must have an F-1student visa. The immigrations officer at the point of entry will be the person who decides if a foreign visitor is eligible to enter the country. There could be serious problems for an individual who attempts to enter the country on a tourist visa if the point of entry officer determines that the primary reason for their entry into the country is not that of a tourist. This is not to say that someone who legitimately enters the United States on a tourist visa cannot study with ELS. The determining factor for Immigration and ELS is the primary reason the foreign visitor is entering into this country. If it is clear that the individual is truly in the country for tourism, then they may be eligible to study for a limited time in most any of our programs, however there can be no academic credit given for the course take
ก็เป็นประโยชน์หรือไม่ ใช่
ดูคำแปล

"When do you need an ESTA?"

Joël Roche, ผู้เรียนจากประเทศฝรั่งเศส
The ESTA is for tourists (not for students.) ELS recommends that all of our students enter the country with an F-1 student visa. Current government regulations state that all foreigners who enter the United States for the primary purpose of study must have an F-1student visa. The immigrations officer at the point of entry will be the person who decides if a foreign visitor is eligible to enter the country. There could be serious problems for an individual who attempts to enter the country on a tourist visa if the point of entry officer determines that the primary reason for their entry into the country is not that of a tourist. This is not to say that someone who legitimately enters the United States on a tourist visa cannot study with ELS. The determining factor for Immigration and ELS is the primary reason the foreign visitor is entering into this country. If it is clear that the individual is truly in the country for tourism, then they may be eligible to study for a limited time in most any of our programs, however there can be no academic credit given for the course taken.
ก็เป็นประโยชน์หรือไม่ ใช่
ดูคำแปล

"Will you accept a student who will be starting a 4-week course a week late?"

Dyan Test, ผู้เรียนจากสหรัฐอเมริกา
Yes, the Houston Clear Lake center will accept this student. Please make sure that he and his family fully understand the disadvantages of the late start. He will be starting 1 week behind the other students and it will be challenging for him. *Also, the state of Texas has VERY strict immunization regulations. So Tadeusz will need to have the completed required Meningitis vaccination forms when he arrives at the center. He will NOT be permitted to study without them. ELS sends these forms in the student welcome package. You can also access them in the downloads section of SuperService. You just need to go to the USA “center specific” health and immunization forms. The one for Texas centers is the VERY first one at the top.
ก็เป็นประโยชน์หรือไม่ ใช่
ดูคำแปล

"Can you provide clarification regarding Visas required at ELS?"

liateresa zenere, ผู้เรียนจากอิตาลี
Visa Classification Quick Reference Chart ELS PROGRAM Recommended Visa Form I-20 Issued? Classification Description of Stay in the USA · English for Academic Purposes · General English · Semi-Intensive English · The Complete Prep Program for the TOEFL® iBT · Business English Program · CELTA Teacher Training Certificate Program Student Visa (F-1) Yes These are full-time courses of study designed for language students with educational and/or professional objectives, e.g. preparing for college or university study. During this person's stay in the USA, he/she would be considered a student taking a full course of study. · Youth Programs · Summer in New York City at ELS/Juilliard · American Explorer Tourist Visa or Visa Waiver No These programs are designed for individuals who are visiting the USA with the intention of spending the majority of their time engaged in recreational activities outside of classes, such as shopping, sports, leisure and tourism. During this person's stay, he/she would be considered to be a camper participating in a camp, or a visitor participating in a recreational program including some language classes. The individual would not be considered a student taking a full course of study. · Super-Intensive English · English for Executives Student Visa (F-1) or Business Visa (B-1) or Visa Waiver (WB) Yes These specialized training programs are designed for company-sponsored business professionals. During this person's stay, he/she would be considered to be a professional engaging in business training. Any of the above Other Visa Types No Individuals who are going to the USA for purposes other than study, business or tourism with another visa may be able to study on a part-time or full-time basis at ELS during their stay. Direct questions to Central Admissions. While in the USA, this person would be engaged in an activity other than study, tourism, or business and taking some classes incidental to that status. Full Time study by spouses (F-2) of an F-1 visa holder should seek to enter with an F-1 visa or change status to F-1.
ก็เป็นประโยชน์หรือไม่ ใช่
ดูคำแปล

"Although you are not accepting Saudi students, will you accept an American student of Saudi descent? She has a US passport."

Yes this is fine since the student is an American citizen.
ก็เป็นประโยชน์หรือไม่ ใช่
ดูคำแปล

"If a student has 2 months left on his passport, can he apply for a visa with that passport and then take another one? Can the student go on a tourist visa in June, leave after 3 months and then re-enter on a student visa?"

Bruna Messias, ผู้เรียนจากประเทศบราซิล
The student would need to check with US Embassy regarding applying for a visa on his current passport. The Semi-Intensive Program is considered an academic program and any foreign visitor entering the US with the primary purpose of study should have the appropriate student visa. This is not to say that a student legitimately entering for tourism cannot study with ELS for a limited time. However the visa for entry should match the foreign visitor’s primary purpose of entering the US In summary, when the student enters the US to study, he must have the correct visa.
ก็เป็นประโยชน์หรือไม่ ใช่
ดูคำแปล

"Can you advise on the conditions when a student needs to apply for an F1 or an F2 visa?"

Visa Classification Quick Reference Chart ELS PROGRAM Recommended Visa Form I-20 Issued? Classification Description of Stay in the USA · English for Academic Purposes · General English · Semi-Intensive English · The Complete Prep Program for the TOEFL® iBT · Business English Program · CELTA Teacher Training Certificate Program Student Visa (F-1) Yes These are full-time courses of study designed for language students with educational and/or professional objectives, e.g. preparing for college or university study. During this person's stay in the USA, he/she would be considered a student taking a full course of study. · Youth Programs · Summer in New York City at ELS/Juilliard · American Explorer Tourist Visa or Visa Waiver No These programs are designed for individuals who are visiting the USA with the intention of spending the majority of their time engaged in recreational activities outside of classes, such as shopping, sports, leisure and tourism. During this person's stay, he/she would be considered to be a camper participating in a camp, or a visitor participating in a recreational program including some language classes. The individual would not be considered a student taking a full course of study. · Super-Intensive English · English for Executives Student Visa (F-1) or Business Visa (B-1) or Visa Waiver (WB) Yes These specialized training programs are designed for company-sponsored business professionals. During this person's stay, he/she would be considered to be a professional engaging in business training. Any of the above Other Visa Types No Individuals who are going to the USA for purposes other than study, business or tourism with another visa may be able to study on a part-time or full-time basis at ELS during their stay. Direct questions to Central Admissions. While in the USA, this person would be engaged in an activity other than study, tourism, or business and taking some classes incidental to that status. Full Time study by spouses (F-2) of an F-1 visa holder should seek to enter with an F-1 visa or change status to F-1
ก็เป็นประโยชน์หรือไม่ ใช่
ดูคำแปล

"Is there a ban for students from Saudi Arabia?"

No.
ก็เป็นประโยชน์หรือไม่ ใช่
ดูคำแปล

"Can a student study for 52 weeks on a tourist visa?"

Elman Sofiyev, พนักงานของ SOLEX College
No, they will need a student's visa.
ก็เป็นประโยชน์หรือไม่ ใช่